Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Flowers. Copyright Barry Jago

Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Leaves and fruit. Copyright B. Gray

Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Ackama australiensis

Family

Cunoniaceae

Scientific Name

Ackama australiensis (Schltr.) C.T.White

White, C.T. (1936) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 59.

Common name

Cedara; Pencil Cedar; Rose Alder; Feather Top; Cedar, Atherton Pencil; Atherton Pencil Cedar; Alder, Rose; Cedar, Pencil; Feathertop Tree

Stem

Lenticels arranged in vertical lines. Buttresses large and conspicuous on bigger trees.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 5.5-10 x 2-3.5 cm. Domatia are tufts of hairs. Stipules round or bluntly pointed at the apex.

Flowers

Flowers about 1.5 mm diam. Sepals much wider than the very narrow petals. Disk consisting of a ring of white glands between the stamens and the base of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruit +/- globose, about 2 mm diam. Seeds clothed in relatively long twisted pale coloured hairs. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

Seed germination time 24 to 146 days. Cotyledons very small, about 1-2 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet margins serrate or doubly serrate, that is teeth with teeth; leaflets hairy on the upper surface; stipules interpetiolar, foliaceous with toothed margins; seedlings often pink to red.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in the McIlwraith Range in CYP, is widespread in NEQ, and occurs in the northern part of CEQ. Altitudinal range from 400-1150 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest, usually along creeks and gullies.

Natural History & Notes

Produces a useful general purpose timber and utility cabinet timber. Wood specific gravity 0.57. Cause et al. (1989).

Tree

X

Synonyms

Betchea australiensis Schltr., Bot. Jahrb. 52: 150 (1914), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy, holo: B. Caldcluvia australiensis (Schltr.) Hoogland, (1979) Blumea 25: 484 (1979). Ackama muelleri var. pleiocarpa F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 8: 46(1891), Type: The same collector brought from the same region.. [= Stephen Johnson, Mt. Bartle-Frere]. Ackama quadrivalvis C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 15(1920), Type: Atherton District, Assistant Forester J.M. Fraser (type).

RFK Code

172