Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Flower. Copyright Barry Jago

Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Leaves and fruits. Copyright CSIRO

Fruits, dehiscing fruit and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Cotyledon stage, semi-hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Vine stem transverse section. Copyright CSIRO

10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Connarus conchocarpus subsp. conchocarpus

Family

Connaraceae

Scientific Name

Connarus conchocarpus F.Muell. subsp. conchocarpus

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 105. Type: Queensland, Mackays River (Tully), J.Dallachy.

Common name

Danis Vine; Vine, Shell; Vine, Danis; Vine, Conch; Scarlet Shell-vine; Conch Vine; Shell Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 12 cm recorded. Blaze odour difficult to describe, perhaps resembling iodoform. A watery exudate may be apparent from the innermost layers of the blaze. Concentric bands of large and small vessels sometimes visible in the wood on stem transverse sections.

Leaves

Usually 3-5 leaflets in each compound leaf. Leaflet blades about 8-20 x 4-9 cm, lateral leaflet stalks about 4-7 mm long. 'Stalk' of the middle or terminal leaflet longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Pulvinus present only on the stalk of the middle or terminal leaflet. Underside of the leaflet blades clothed in prostate pale brown hairs.

Flowers

Most calyx lobes about 2.5 mm long but one calyx lobe is longer. Petals about 5-6 mm long. Anthers about 0.6-0.7 mm long. Staminal filaments about 3-3.5 mm long, sparsely clothed in short erect hairs. Ovary about 1 mm long, densely clothed in brown prostrate hairs. Style + stigma about 1.5 mm long. Stigma terminal, capitate. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits about 22-30 x 12-20 x 15 mm, calyx persistent at the base. Aril unpleasantly perfumed(?). Aril +/- 2-lobed, each lobe extending about 9 mm up the seed. Seeds about 16-18 x 8-13 mm. Embryo about 17 x 8-13 mm, cotyledons thick and fleshy, plumule clothed in reddish or brown hairs.

Seedlings

Cotyledons thick and fleshy, without venation, remaining at or below ground level. Cataphylls very small and inconspicuous. First pair of true leaves ovate about 6 x 3 cm, apex acuminate, base obtuse to cordate. Petiole about 1.5 cm long, held +/- vertical with the leaf blade horizontal. Petioles with a pulvinus and also swollen just at the base close to their junction with the stem. Terminal buds clothed in rusty hairs. Upper and lower leaf blade surfaces tuberculate, each tubercle associated with a reddish oil dot in the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflets elliptic, apex acuminate, base obtuse, lower surface tuberculate, each tubercle associated with a reddish oil dot visible with a lens. One oil dot per reticulation. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Lower surface clothed in brownish hairs when young but becoming glabrous. Terminal bud densely clothed in rusty brown hairs. Seed germination time 2 to 367 days.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History & Notes

Vine

X

Synonyms

Tricholobus conchocarpus (F.Muell.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(2): 720(1926). Tricholobus connaroides F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 224(1874), Type: In monte Bellenden-Kerii et ad flumen Moresbyi; Walt. Hill.

RFK Code

2031