Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Fruit, side view and two seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Idiospermum australiense

Family

Calycanthaceae

Scientific Name

Idiospermum australiense (Diels) S.T.Blake

Blake, S.T. (1972) Contributions from the Queensland Herbarium 12: 5.

Common name

Idiot Fruit; Ribbonwood; Idiospermum

Stem

Blaze darkening on exposure. Living bark very bitter when chewed and probably quite poisonous.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10-17 x 3.5-5.5 cm. Lateral veins slightly raised on the upper surface, curved throughout their length, but not forming definite loops.

Flowers

Tepals about 12-14 mm long, numerous, about 30-40, variable, changing from bracts to sepals-petals-stamens-staminodes-carpels as the centre of the flower is approached. Anther connective extending beyond the anthers, both laterally and apically.

Fruit

Fruits large, depressed globular, about 5-5.5 x 6-6.5 cm. Seeds large, about 4-5 x 5-6 cm. Cotyledons three or four, large, thick and fleshy.

Seedlings

Cotyledons three or four, greenish brown, remaining at ground level until well after the tenth leaf stage. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade oblong to ovate, apex acuminate, base obtuse, glabrous; petiole glabrous. Seed germination time 31 to 74 days.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, occurs in the area between Hutchinson Creek and the Daintree River and the foothills of the Bellenden Ker Range and Mt Bartle Frere. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest.

Natural History & Notes

Based on field evidence the fruits of this species is poisonous to cattle. Everist (1974). Other parts of this species are also likely to be poisonous.

Tree

X

Synonyms

Calycanthus australiensis Diels, Bot. Jahrb. 48: 10(1912), Type: Qld, Russel River, Harvey Creek, 6 June 1902, Diels 8548. Holo: B destroyed. Neo: Harvey Creek, 19 Jul. 1998, S. Worboys SJW346. Holo: BRI.

RFK Code

620