Print Fact Sheet
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images to enlarge

Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

1st leaf stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Mangifera indica

Family

Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name

Maranthes corymbosa Blume

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 200. Type: Habitat in India.

Common name

Mango, Indian; Common Mango; Indian Mango; Mango; Mango, Common

Weed

*

Stem

Blaze odour quite strong and characteristic.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 14-27 x 3.2-5.5 cm. Freshly broken twigs +/- aromatic. Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers about 4-5 mm diam. Sepals about 2 x 1 mm. Petals about 2.5 x 1.5 mm. Anthers about 0.8 mm long, filaments about 1.8-2.2 mm long. Disk thick, broadly 5-lobed, papillose. Style about 1.5-2.2 mm long, eccentric or lateral on the carpel.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-15 cm long. Mesocarp fleshy. Endocarp leathery and fibrous. Seed often polyembryonic.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves narrowly elliptic, about 40-50 x 10-12 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves pseudowhorled; apex acuminate, base attenuate, midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Seed germination time 36 days.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from the Indian sub-continent but cultivated throughout the tropics and subtropics, now naturalised in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CEQ and southwards into NSW. Altitudinal range of naturalised plants from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in open forest, gallery forest, disturbed rain forest and on old farmland.

Natural History & Notes

This species occurs over a wide area in northern Australia. Most occurrences result from human activities but the seeds are also spread by other vectors. Horses and cattle eat the fallen fruit and appear to enjoy them a lot. Horses even spit the seeds out. Scrub bulls can be somewhat protective of what they perceive as their particular trees. This species is one of the best shade trees in northern Australia. Don't camp under trees of this species when they are fruiting as the Flying Foxes (Pteropus spp.) will keep you awake most of the night as they argue and squabble.

Tree

X

RFK Code

987